June 2016 Newsletter

June 14 is Flag Day:

Fat Quarter: American Flags

REMINDER: Appalachian Lifestyle Celebration-Saturday, June 11

Monthly Meeting

6:30 PM 3rd Thursday,

JUNE 16, 2016

First Methodist Church

566 S. Haywood Street

Waynesville

Board meeting at 5:30 PM

 

COMMUNITY QUILTS

Wednesday June 8, 2016

10am-2PM at Pavilion Call Elsie Orrell for questions 926-9177

 

GUILD BUSINESS:

Quilt Show:

Thurs: Oct. 13; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m

Fri & Sat Oct. 14 & 15: 10a.m.- 4:00 p.m.

First Baptist Church, Maggie Valley

QULT SHOW 2016 NEWS

Happy New Year quilters! I hope everyone is sewing new quilts with new ideas. We had a great show last year and will do so again this year. Since we have had to make a change it will be a new set up, but we are all up to the task. The quilt show will be on the THIRD WEEKEND OF OCTOBER!!! It will be held at FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF MAGGIE VALLEY. The room is large and most things will be in one building.

Setup Schedule:

Wed. night – 8:30-10:30 p.m. – Quilt Racks will be delivered as room is occupied until 9:00.

Thurs morning – set up – 7:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Thurs. Quilt take in 8:00a.m – 10:00 a.m.

Thurs. 12:00 noon – show opens to public

Please support the following chairs:

  1. Greeters – Sheryl Lentini
  2. Bake sale- Jan Hartmann
  3. Craft room- Bernice Spitzer
  4. Vendors – Jan Hartmann
  5. Set up- Fred Ross
  6. Take down- Terry Hartmann
  7. Tickets- at the quilt show- Kay Ross & Connie Wulkowicz
  8. Quilts for heroes – Donna Sharpe
  9. Quilt take in/out – Linda Hammer/Karen Kosec

Quilt entries will be due by the September meeting. You can send the entries which will be on the website only or to Jan Hartmann at:

Jan Hartmann

66 Duncan Rd.

Waynesville , NC 28785

terrelljan59@yahoo.com

or bring them to the September meeting

Any questions can always be answered by calling Jan – 828-926-5318 or Cell-727-364-8995

I’m looking forward to seeing all the beautiful 2016 quilts!!!

Jan Hartmann

Quilt Show Chairperson

SELL YOUR QUILTS ON GUILD WEBSITE

Contact Connie Nicholson, connienick@gmail.com

 

highcountryquilt@att.net

highcountryquilters.wordress.com

 

PROGRAMS

Fabric Clothesline Bowl Workshop – May 20

Judy Heyward taught us to make clothesline bowls. Everyone had a good time and there were many different sizes and shapes. Only two of us had problems…presser foots that would not allow the clothesline to pass under. You may see some of the creations at the June 16 meeting.

June 16 meeting – Scrappy Quilts – Jane Cole

Small Scrap bag Treasures – June 17 – Jane Cole

Bring the usual sewing supplies: machine; rotary cutter and ruler; any and all scraps you are willing to bring (any size or shape); a larger piece of fabic (yard); opt. a piece of low loft cotton battinga sense of humor and adventure. Questions call Jane Cole 456-8885 or billandjanecole@bellsouth.net

Upcoming programs/workshops

July 21/22 – Judy Simmons

8/18 pot luck dinner

9/15 challenge quilts – Jeanne Theodore

10/20 civil war quilts – Kay Ross/Connie Wulkowicz

To sign up for any workshop, contact gailholt@bellsouth.net

FUN STUFF FROM GAIL:

Mystery table runner or table topper (or try just 1 square)

  1. Select 2 contrasting fabrics. Fabric 1 should be a light color…solid or tone on tone. Fabric 2 should be medium or dark. It should be a small print (non directional)
  2. From each fabric cut out 4 9¬Ω” squares.
  3. RST sew the 2 contrasting squares together around the outside edges using a ¬º” seam.
  4. Draw lines from corner to corner diagonally. Cut on each line to get 4 ¬Ω square triangles.
  5. Arrange in a pinwheel and sew together to make a 12″ square block.

More is here:

  1. Cut your 12″ square into thirds both horizontally and vertically (4″ pieces)
  2. Leave the center there and pull the other pieces away (about an inch). Arrange the outside pieces (try darkest pieces toward center). Sew together.

GUILD BOARD MEMBERS:

President – Sheryl Lentini 734-8306

Vice Pres – Linda Hammar 648-9234

Sect’y -Gretchen Tope 627-2040

Treas. – Alyson Nelson 400-0587

At Large – Linda Carver 926-8582

At Large – Terri DeLano 630-677-6701

At Large -Susan Balantine 456-3101

*******************************************************

COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Challenge Quilt Chair Jeannie Theodore 245-9455

Community Day Chairs Donna Sharpe 734-3444 and Elsie Orrell 926-9177

Donation Quilt Chair Your name could be here!

Library Chair Andrea Tilmont 926-9936

Membership Chair Janeen Conway 926-6211 (home) 269-405-6135 (cell)

Newsletter Chair Kathy Kelsey 926-3169

Program Chair 2016 Gail Holt 456-4477

Program Chair 2017 Denise Seay 803-528-3786

Publicity Chair Connie Nicholson 246-0557

Quilts For Heroes Donna Sharpe 734-3444

Quilt Show Chair Jan Hartmann 926-5318 (summer)

Sunshine Chair Betty McMillan 550-7814 (summer) 904-743-0503 (cell)

Vendor ChairJan Hartman 926-5318

FINANCIAL – SELL QUILT SHOW TICKETS

In addition to selling tickets at the downtown Waynesville Heritage Festival, we have another selling opportunity.

Volunteers needed to sell donation quilt tickets at the July Arts and Crafts Festival at Maggie Valley Festival grounds July9 & 10 in two hour (or more) shifts from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. Denise Seay is in charge of sign up. See her at the June meeting or call her (803) 528-3786

At the May meeting 25 members were present. Tickets for the raffle quilt were picked up by 26 persons. A total of 27 members have not picked up their raffle tickets. If you wish to get them before the next meeting, contact Jeneen Conway (jeneenconway@gmail.com) to arrange for a pick up.

CARING AND SHARING:

REMINDER: Betty McMillan is our Sunshine chair. If you know of an illness or death in our membership, please let her know: hokodah@peoplepc.com or 904-743-0503 (winter) or 550-7814 (summer).

Please remember in your thoughts prayers Alyson Nelson, Sheryl Lentini, Susanne Heriot, and Dorothy Folkers and any other members who need to be lifted up.

Also remember former member Sonia Folsom who lost her husband, Douglas, earlier in May.

HELPING OTHERS

Quilts for Heroes –

If you finish any quilts and want to get rid of them please let Andrea know. Elsie and Andrea will be in charge in Donna’s absence.

MEMBERS CORNER

…If you have news or something for sale…..

Please email Kathy at highcountryquilt@att.net if you have items for this area. Please send all articles by the 5th of the month. We hope to have the newsletter out by the 6th or 7th so watch for it. Thank you.

Corrections to Membership List Booklet:

Email Correction for Becky D. Peters: beckydpeters@yahoo.com

Returning Member:

Williams, Gwynne

3168 Soco Road

Maggie Valley, NC 28751 (NO MAIL HERE)

386-747-4074

wilgro2@yahoo.com

winter: 1220 Glenwood Rd

Deland, FL 32720

 

Balentine, Susan,

274 Calhoun Road, Waynesville, NC 28786,

456-3101,balentines@gmail.com

 

Bowman, Charisse

1550 Inman Branch Rd.

Waynesville, NC 28786,954-415-6905 (cell),charissebowman@comcast.net,winter: 2571 SE 13th St.,Pompano Beach, FL 33062

 

Linda Brown corrected email address: vlibrown@yahoo.com

New Member:

Linda Hanst

65 Grandview Circle

Waynesville, NC 28786

828-734-0453

ljhanst@yahoo.com

Please check your list and add these ladies if you need to.

Quilters Bill of Rights #31 “A quilter has the right to collect as many sewing machines as she wants–whether she uses them or not.”

Quilters Home Ju/Aug 2007