August 2016 Newsletter

SPECIAL NOTES

Fat Quarter: Summer/ice cream cones/beach stuff

August 18, Social 5:30 at First UMC/Waynesville. Guild provides the meat, everyone bring a salad/fruit to share.

Monthly Meeting

5:30 PM 3rd Thursday,

AUGUST 18, 2016

First Methodist Church

566 S. Haywood Street

Waynesville

COMMUNITY QUILTS

Wednesday August 10, 2016

10am-2PM at Pavilion Call Elsie Orrell for questions 926-9177 or Donna Sharpe 734-3444

GUILD BUSINESS:

Quilt Show:

Thurs: Oct. 13; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m

Fri & Sat Oct. 14 & 15: 10a.m.- 4:00 p.m.

First Baptist Church, Maggie Valley

QULT SHOW 2016 NEWS

Setup Schedule:

Wed. night – 8:30-10:30 p.m. – Quilt Racks will be delivered as room is occupied until 9:00.

Thurs morning – set up -. 7:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Thurs. Quilt take in 8:00a.m.-10:00 a.m.

Thurs. 12:00 noon – show opens to public

Please support the following chairs:

  1. Greeters – Sheryl Lentini
  2. Bake sale- Jan Hartmann
  3. Craft room- Bernice Spitzer
  4. Vendors – Jan Hartmann
  5. Set up- Fred Ross
  6. Take down- Terry Hartmann
  7. Tickets- at the quilt show- Kay Ross & Connie Wulkowicz
  8. Quilts for heroes – Donna Sharpe
  9. Quilt take in/out – Linda Hammer/Karen Kosec

Quilt entries will be due by the September meeting. You can send the entries

to Jan Hartmann at:

66 Duncan Rd.

Waynesville , NC 28785

Or email to: terrelljan59@yahoo.com

Or hand in at the September meeting

Any questions can always be answered by calling Home- 828-926-5318 or Cell- 727-364-8995

Jan Hartmann

Quilt Show Chairperson

SELL YOUR QUILTS ON GUILD WEBSITE

Contact Connie Nicholson, connienick@gmail.com

Connie Nicholson

828.246.0557

Publicity and Website

highcountryquilt@att.net

highcountryquilters.wordress.com

PROGRAMS

8/18 pot luck dinner

9/15 challenge quilts – Jeanne Theodore

10/20 civil war quilts – Kay Ross/Connie Wulkowicz

To sign up for any workshop, contact gailholt@bellsouth.net

GUILD BOARD MEMBERS:

President – Sheryl Lentini 734-8306

Vice Pres – Linda Hammar 648-9234

Sect’y -Gretchen Tope 627-2040

Treas. – Alyson Nelson 400-0587

At Large – Linda Carver 926-8582

At Large – Terri DeLano 630-677-6701

At Large -Susan Balantine 456-3101

*******************************************************

COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Challenge Quilt Chair Jeannie Theodore 245-9455

Community Day Chairs Donna Sharpe 734-3444 and Elsie Orrell 926-9177

Donation Quilt Chair Your name could be here!

Library Chair Andrea Tilmont 926-9936

Membership Chair Janeen Conway 926-6211 (home) 269-405-6135 (cell)

Newsletter Chair Kathy Kelsey 926-3169

Program Chair 2016 Gail Holt 456-4477

Program Chair 2017 Denise Seay 803-528-3786

Publicity Chair Connie Nicholson 246-0557

Quilts For Heroes Donna Sharpe 734-3444

Quilt Show Chair Jan Hartmann 926-5318 (summer)

Sunshine Chair Betty McMillan 550-7814 (summer) 904-743-0503 (cell)

Vendor Chair Jan Hartman 926-5318

CARING AND SHARING:

REMINDER: Betty McMillan is our Sunshine chair. If you know of an illness or death in our membership, please let her know: hokodah@peoplepc.com or 904-743-0503 (winter) or 550-7814 (summer).

HELPING OTHERS

Quilts for Heroes -Keep quilting!

Kitten/Puppy beds

A few months ago we were made aware of a need for beds. So far we have delivered 41 to the animal shelter and 11 to Sarge. If you are interested in helping you can make approx. 12 x 12 square pillows. Stuff lightly with all those scraps we throw away and sew closed. Keep one by your sewing machine and fill lightly. If they are stuffed to tight they are hard to wash. Or, bring your scraps to the meetings and we will finish them. They go in the cages and given when an animal is adopted. The critters would love to have beds made out of that fabric you can’t remember why you bought it!

Thanks

Bernice and Elsie

MEMBERS CORNER…If you have news or something for sale…..

Please email Kathy at highcountryquilt@att.net if you have items for this area. Please send all articles by the 5th of the month. We hope to have the newsletter out by the 6th or 7th so watch for it. Thank you.

Sorry the newsletter is a bit late. I have been in Chicago helping my sister move. On the way back we managed to stay all night in Paducah…missed you all at Hancocks of Paducah. I contributed to the local economy for you!

Thanks for your patience.

Kathy

 

Quilters Bill of Rights #43 “A quilter has the right to purchase fabric without lip service from spouses and/or children.”

Quilters Home Ju/Aug 2007

EMAIL: highcountryquilt@att.net

WEB: www:highcountryquilters.wordpress.com

High Country Quilters Guild, P.O.Box706, 3987SocoRoad,Maggie Valley,NC 28751

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “August 2016 Newsletter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s