July 2016 Newsletter

SPECIAL NOTES

Fat Quarter: Sand/off white
Maggie Valley Craft Show: Saturday July 9 and Sunday July 10. We are selling tickets. Call Denise Seay for a 2 hour slot. It’s fun to spend time with the other ladies.
August Social 5:30 at First UMC/Waynesville. Guild provides the meat, everyone bring a salad/fruit to share.
Monthly Meeting
6:30 PM 3rd Thursday,
JULY 21, 2016
First Methodist Church
566 S. Haywood Street
Waynesville
Board meeting at 5:30 PM

COMMUNITY QUILTS
Wednesday July 13, 2016
10am-2PM at Pavilion Call Elsie Orrell for questions 926-9177

GUILD BUSINESS:
Quilt Show:
Thurs: Oct. 13; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m
Fri & Sat Oct. 14 & 15: 10a.m.- 4:00 p.m.
First Baptist Church, Maggie Valley

QULT SHOW 2016 NEWS
Setup Schedule:
Wed. night – 8:30-10:30 p.m. – Quilt Racks will be delivered as room is occupied until 9:00.
Thurs morning – set up -. 7:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Thurs. Quilt take in 8:00a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Thurs. 12:00 noon – show opens to public

Please support the following chairs:

1. Greeters – Sheryl Lentini
2. Bake sale- Jan Hartmann
3. Craft room- Bernice Spitzer
4. Vendors – Jan Hartmann
5. Set up- Fred Ross
6. Take down- Terry Hartmann
7. Tickets- at the quilt show- Kay Ross & Connie Wulkowicz
8. Quilts for heroes – Donna Sharpe
9. Quilt take in/out – Linda Hammer/Karen Kosec
Quilt entries will be due by the September meeting. You can send the entries

to Jan Hartmann at:
1.Jan Hartmann
66 Duncan Rd.
Waynesville , NC 28785
2. terrelljan59@yahoo.com

3. Bring to the September meeting
Any questions can always be answered by calling Home- 828-926-5318 or Cell- 727-364-8995

Jan Hartmann
Quilt Show Chairperson

PROGRAMS
June 16 meeting – Scrappy Quilts – Jane Cole
Jane gave a trunk show of her scrappy quilts and quilts from antique blocks she had collected over the years. In her collection she had a recent quilt that won 3rd place at Paducah.

Small Scrap bag Treasures – June 17 – Jane Cole

We had another fabulous workshop on June 17th. Jane Cole showed us how to use even the smallest of scraps to come up with original quilts. She made working in a totally new way fun. ThisGail Holttestimonial also verified by Bernice /Spitzer!

Nature to Paper to Fabric – July 22

If you haven’t taken a workshop yet, we have only one more. That’s with Judy Simmons on July 22nd. She will be teaching several techniques in her workshop entitled “Nature to Paper to Fabric”. Judy is a former home economics teacher and really knows how to help everyone create a wonderful project.

We earn the money for these workshops and programs by selling quilt tickets, so the classes do not cost you anything. It’s a great time of fellowship and learning both. I still have a few openings in Judy’s workshop if you want to give it a try.

Gail Holt

Upcoming programs/workshops
July 21/22 – Judy Simmons
8/18 pot luck dinner
9/15 challenge quilts – Jeanne Theodore
10/20 civil war quilts – Kay Ross/Connie Wulkowicz

To sign up for any workshop, contact gailholt@bellsouth.net

FUN STUFF FROM GAIL:

The Mystery Quilt was featured at the Missouri Star Quilt Company.com!

GUILD BOARD MEMBERS:
President – Sheryl Lentini 734-8306
Vice Pres – Linda Hammar 648-9234
Sect’y -Gretchen Tope 627-2040
Treas. – Alyson Nelson 400-0587
At Large – Linda Carver 926-8582
At Large – Terri DeLano 630-677-6701
At Large -Susan Balantine 456-3101
*******************************************************
COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Challenge Quilt Chair Jeannie Theodore 245-9455
Community Day Chairs Donna Sharpe 734-3444 and Elsie Orrell 926-9177
Donation Quilt Chair Your name could be here!
Library Chair Andrea Tilmont 926-9936
Membership Chair Janeen Conway 926-6211 (home) 269-405-6135 (cell)
Newsletter Chair Kathy Kelsey 926-3169
Program Chair 2016 Gail Holt 456-4477
Program Chair 2017 Denise Seay 803-528-3786
Publicity Chair Connie Nicholson 246-0557
Quilts For Heroes Donna Sharpe 734-3444
Quilt Show Chair Jan Hartmann 926-5318 (summer)
Sunshine Chair Betty McMillan 550-7814 (summer) 904-743-0503 (cell)
Vendor Chair Jan Hartman 926-5318

FINANCIAL – SELL QUILT SHOW TICKETS
Volunteers will be selling donation quilt tickets at the July Arts and Crafts Festival at Maggie Valley Festival grounds July9 & 10 in two hour (or more) shifts from 8:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. Denise Seay is in charge of sign up.(803) 528-3786

Also: all but 15 of the 54 paid members have picked up their tickets for the donation/raffle quilt. Please see Jeneen at the next meeting for your tickets.

(jeneenconway@gmail.com)

CARING AND SHARING:

REMINDER: Betty McMillan is our Sunshine chair. If you know of an illness or death in our membership, please let her know: hokodah@peoplepc.com or 904-743-0503 (winter) or 550-7814 (summer).

HELPING OTHERS
Quilts for Heroes –

Donna is back if you want to volunteer a quilt or helping finish others!

MEMBERS CORNER…If you have news or something for sale…..

Please email Kathy at highcountryquilt@att.net if you have items for this area. Please send all articles by the 5th of the month. We hopeto have the newsletter out by the 6th or 7th so watch for it.Thank you.

Corrections to Membership List Booklet:

Email Correction for Becky D. Peters: beckydpeters@yahoo.com

Returning Member:
Williams, Gwynne
3168 Soco Road
Maggie Valley, NC 28751 (NO MAIL HERE)
386-747-4074
wilgro2@yahoo.com
winter: 1220 Glenwood Rd
Deland, FL 32720

Balentine, Susan,
274 Calhoun Road, Waynesville, NC 28786,
456-3101,balentines@gmail.com

Bowman, Charisse
1550 Inman Branch Rd.
Waynesville, NC 28786,954-415-6905 (cell),charissebowman@comcast.net,winter: 2571 SE 13th St.,Pompano Beach, FL 33062

Linda Brown corrected email address: vlibrown@yahoo.com
New Member:
Linda Hanst
65 Grandview Circle
Waynesville, NC 28786
828-734-0453
ljhanst@yahoo.com

Correction:
Denise Seay – Telephone #803-528-3786

New (Renewed) Member information for your directory:
Barger, Kathy
66 Kenai Trail
Waynesville, NC 28786
452-7675
727-215-3649 (cell)
jbmrjim@bellsouth.net
winter: 11212 J St.
Port Richey, FL 34668

Please check your list and add these ladies if you need to. We are leaving these changes on in case anyone has not added them to their booklet. (like me)

Quilters Bill of Rights #39 “A quilter has the right to collect books and magazines and never make one project from the collected archives.”
Quilters Home Ju/Aug 2007
Sent by highcountryquilt@att.net in collaboration with

Try it free today

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s