October 2016 Newsletter

SPECIAL NOTES

BRING HERO QUILTS TO
SHOW AND GIVE TO DONNA SHARPE SO SHE CAN TAKE A PICTURE OF THEM
Bring your baked goods
HCQG members: Please remember to park on the east side of the church (the side toward Waynesville) to leave the closer parking places for our quilt show visitors.

Thanks,
Sheryl

Monthly Meeting
5:30 PM BOARD MEETING
6:30 MEMBERSHIP MEETING
3rd Thursday,
October 20, 2016
First Methodist Church
566 S. Haywood Street
Waynesville

COMMUNITY QUILTS

We are back in the Flossie White Room. Call Elsie Orrell for questions 926-9177. The quilting sessions will be the 2nd and 4th Thursday. (Elsie’s Maggie group will still be meeting on Wed)

QUILT SHOW 2016: COUNT DOWN TO 2016 SHOW..EVERYONE TO THEIR PLACES (WITH SUN SHINEY FACES)

GUILD BUSINESS:

At the October meeting we will go over the show so be thinking about what you might have experienced at the show so we can either do the same thing or something better for next year.

PROGRAMS:

October 20
Connie Wulkowicz and Kay Ross
Connie and Kay will give us a history lesson regarding the quilts made around the time of the civil war and the interest today in civil war reproduction fabrics an the quilting thereof.

November 17
Sandy Fogarty
What’s new at QuiltMarket…Trends and things.

December
Christmas luncheon

To sign up for any workshop, contact gailholt@bellsouth.net

2017 THEME/DONATION QUILT
It appears there is a lot of interest in creating the rows for next years quilt! Groups are busy making their 10 blocks and some are already finished.

“A row quilt is a quilt set together in horizontal rows. Each row is made up of blocks from the same pattern, with each row showcasing a different type of geometric pattern or block design.
These quilts are easy to design and put together.” –Craftsy.com
DES

10-1/2″ blocks (10″ final block, 1/4″ seams)
10 blocks of each pattern
9 different patterns
Mountain or NC theme–suggestions:
Moon over the Mountain
Bears
Cardinal
Carolina Lily
Sunflowers
Barn quilt blocks in Haywood County

Color scheme: Cream or off-white background
Colors found in nature: Blues, greens, reds, yellows, browns
Grab a friend (or two), pick a block and make 10 blocks!

Denise.Seay@ctt.com is in charge of the quilt.

GUILD BOARD MEMBERS:

President – Sheryl Lentini 734-8306
Vice Pres – Linda Hammar 648-9234
Sect’y -Gretchen Tope 627-2040
Treas. – Alyson Nelson 400-0587
At Large – Linda Carver 926-8582
At Large – Terri DeLano 630-677-6701
At Large -Susan Balantine 456-3101
*******************************************************
COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Challenge Quilt Chair Jeannie Theodore 245-9455
Community Day Chairs Donna Sharpe 734-3444 and Elsie Orrell 926-9177
Donation Quilt Chair Your name could be here!
Library Chair Andrea Tilmont 926-9936
Membership Chair Janeen Conway 926-6211 (home) 269-405-6135 (cell)
Newsletter Chair Kathy Kelsey 926-3169
Program Chair 2016 Gail Holt 456-4477
Program Chair 2017 Denise Seay 803-528-3786
Publicity Chair Connie Nicholson 246-0557
Quilts For Heroes Donna Sharpe 734-3444
Quilt Show Chair Jan Hartmann 926-5318 (summer)
Sunshine Chair Betty McMillan 550-7814 (summer) 904-743-0503 (cell)
Vendor Chair Jan Hartman 926-5318

CARING AND SHARING:

REMINDER: Betty McMillan is our Sunshine chair. If you know of an illness or death in our membership, please let her know: hokodah@peoplepc.com or 904-743-0503 (winter) or 550-7814 (summer).

Please remember Linda Hammar and her family after the passing of her mother last month.

Also Jan Hartmann and her family after the passing of her mother in law and daughter in law to be last month.

HELPING OTHERS

Quilts for Heroes -Keep quilting! Again, be sure to give your quilts to Donna Sharpe so she can photograph before the show.

As many of you know Donna Sharpe will be leaving us for good after the quilt show.( Although, she has told us she may come for a visit in April, 2017).

We all would like to thank Donna for all her work over the years in organizing the Quilts for Heroes program for our guild. Also, thanks to her volunteers who helped her and the quilt makers in North Carolina, Florida and everywhere else who contributed to this honorable project. Best wishes from all of us, Donna.

Kitten/Puppy beds
A few months ago we were made aware of a need for beds. So far we have delivered 41 to the animal shelter and 11 to Sarge. If you are interested in helping you can make approx. 12 x 12 square pillows. Stuff lightly with all those scraps we throw away and sew closed. Keep one by your sewing machine and fill lightly. If they are stuffed to tight they are hard to wash. Or, bring your scraps to the meetings and we will finish them. They go in the cages and given when an animal is adopted. The critters would love to have beds made out of that fabric you can’t remember why you bought it!
Thanks
Bernice and Elsie

MEMBERS CORNER…If you have news or something for sale…..

Please email Kathy at highcountryquilt@att.net if you have items for this area. Please send all articles by the 5th of the month. We hope to have the newsletter out by the 6th or 7th so watch for it. Thank you.

New member:
Reed, Carol
32 Dave Way
Canton, NC 28716
Cell: 205-531-2779
jaycreed77@yahoo.com

Quilters Bill of Rights #34 A quilter has the right to hang out near their quilt in a quilt show to hear random viewer’s comments.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “October 2016 Newsletter

  1. My mom and I came to the quilt show this year at the church. We were wondering who won. We both voted for 101. Thank you so much.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s