December 2016 Newsletter

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY QUILTING 2017

Monthly Meeting

NO MONTHLY MEETING
SEE YOU AT THE
CHRISTMAS LUNCHEON
THURSDAY DECEMBER 15
11:30 a.m. AT PASQUALES
SOUTH MAIN STREET
WAYNESVILLE

COMMUNITY QUILTS

Flossie White Room. Call Elsie Orrell for questions 926-9177. The quilting sessions will be the 2nd and 4th Thursday. (Elsie’s Maggie group will still be meeting on Wed)

REMINDER FOR QUILT SHOW 2017: The Row Quilt is coming along with all the groups and a group workshop to complete the top is scheduled for January 20, 2017. The blocks should be turned in to your group leader at the December luncheon to Denise (if she has not already done so).

REMINDER FOR CHALLENGE QUILTS 2017:

Jeanne reminds you to be thinking/working on the challenge quilts for next year’s show: Childhood Games. Make your small quilt a memory from your childhood: cops and robbers; cowboys and Indians; kick the can; hop scotch; blindman’s bluff; leap frog; pick-up-sticks; marbles; twister; capture the flag; hide nd seek; red rover; wheelbarrow race; tug o war; jacks; ring around the rosie; musical chairs. Also included might be skip/jump rope; climbing trees; bed jumping; simon says; button button, who’s got the button, telephone; water fights; kite flying.

GUILD BUSINESS:

Attend the luncheon and have fun!

Reminder Message from our Treasurer:

2017 Dues

It’s time for your 2017 dues. The cost for renewing members is $15.00 and for new members is $20.00. Renewal dues must be paid by February 2017 to assure you are included in the 2017 membership directory. Please mail dues to HCQG, P.O. Box 706, Maggie Valley, NC 28751.

Alyson

Message from our President:

shlquiltmom@hotmail.com

*Row By Row donation quilt blocks are due to be turned in to Denise Seay by the December luncheon. She has scheduled a work day on Friday, January 20, 2017 to begin to put it together. Bring your sewing machine, neutral (cream) thread, and the usual sewing supplies. Flossie White Room.

*Our December Social will be at Pasquale’s, Thursday, December 15, 2016, at 11:30 a.m. This luncheon will be instead of an evening meeting. Denise Seay needs a head count for the restaurant so if you did not sign up at the October meeting, please contact Denise to let her know you would like to attend. Get out your holiday clothes and those Santa earrings!

Sheryl

PROGRAMS:

2017 THEME/DONATION QUILT

GUILD BOARD MEMBERS:

President – Sheryl Lentini 734-8306

Vice Pres – Linda Hammar 648-9234

Sect’y -Gretchen Tope 627-2040

Treas. – Alyson Nelson 400-0587

At Large – Linda Carver 926-8582

At Large – Terri DeLano 630-677-6701

At Large -Susan Balantine 456-3101

*******************************************************

COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

Challenge Quilt Chair Jeannie Theodore 245-9455

Community Day Chair Elsie Orrell 926-9177

Donation Quilt ChairDenise Seay

Library Chair Andrea Tilmont 926-9936

Membership Chair Janeen Conway 926-6211 (home) 269-405-6135 (cell)

Newsletter Chair Kathy Kelsey 926-3169

Program Chair 2017 Denise Seay 803-528-3786

Publicity Chair Connie Nicholson 246-0557

Quilts For Heroes

Quilt Show Chair Jan Hartmann 926-5318 (summer)

Sunshine Chair Betty McMillan 550-7814 (summer) 904-743-0503 (cell)

Vendor ChairJan Hartman 926-5318

CARING AND SHARING:

REMINDER: Betty McMillan is our Sunshine chair. If you know of an illness or death in our membership, please let her know: hokodah@peoplepc.com or 904-743-0503 (winter) or 550-7814 (summer).

Please pray for Janie and Larry and the family/friends of Juanita Metcalff after her passing.

Please pray for the people of Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge and Sevierville. Please pray for their leaders and all the firemen (in State and out) , first responders and clean up people. Please pray for rain in Tennessee and North Carolina. Thank you.

HELPING OTHERS

Quilts for Heroes -Keep quilting! Donna will be returning for a visit during the spring.

Kitten/Puppy beds – Keep making beds!

12 X 12 square pillows. Stuff lightly with all those scraps we throw away and sew closed. Keep one by your sewing machine and fill lightly. If they are stuffed to tight they are hard to wash. Or, bring your scraps to the meetings and we will finish them. They go in the cages and given when an animal is adopted. The critters would love to have beds made out of that fabric you can’t remember why you bought it!

Thanks

Bernice and Elsie

MEMBERS CORNER…If you have news or something for sale…..

Please email Kathy at highcountryquilt@att.net if you have items for this area. Please send all articles by the 5th of the month. We hope to have the newsletter out by the 6th or 7th so watch for it. Thank you.

Quilters Bill of Rights December 25, 2016: A quilter has the right to collect as much Christmas fabric as she wants (and maybe not use it for a few years).

  1. Kelsey

SEND OUR NEWSLETTER TO A FRIEND!! You can forward this newsletter to a friend by clicking the “Forward this email” link below and they can then join our mailing list. If you are a member and have inadvertently unsubscribed to our newsletter, ask a member to forward the newsletter to you and you can re-join our mailing list the same way.

EMAIL: highcountryquilt@att.net

WEB: highcountryquilters.wordpress.com

High Country Quilters Guild, P.O.Box706, 3987SocoRoad,Maggie Valley,NC28751

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s